The Open 2-Stroke Championship presented by Word Racing.

Professionally run. Grassroots focused.

 

2017 Results & Points
To view last year's results click 2016

 

eShifterKart.com SHIFTER LIGHT POINT STANDINGS
- 2017 Final, following Round 6

1st

Jonathan Brown

Jonathan Brown - 500 points

CKR/Honda
Team: eShifterKart.com
Sponsors: eShifterKart.com, CKR

 

2nd

Tyler Shepard

Tyler Shepard - 494 points

Praga/Honda

Team: Shepard Performance

Sponsors: Shark Shifter, Shepard Performance

 

 

 

3rd

Michael Lundeen

Michael Lundeen - 337 points

GP/Honda

Team: MDL Motorsports

Sponsor: Chvatal Orthodontics, Oregon Cancer Foundation

 

4th

Kyle Wick

Kyle Wick - 210 points

CRG/Honda
Sponsor: Wicked Fabrication

 

   

5th

Matthew Morgan

Matthew Morgan - 172 points

CRG/Honda

 

6th

Conner Wick

Conner Wick - 158 points

Kosmic/Honda
Sponsor: Wicked Fabrication

 

 

 

7th

David Schorn

David Schorn - 110 points

Swiss Hutless/Honda
Team/Sponsor: CMC

 

8th

Jon Karagounis

Jon Karagounis - 95 points

AMV/Honda
Sponsor: Hammer Nutrition

 

 

 

9th

Britt Robinson

Britt Robinson - 92 points

Velox/Honda
Team: Xccel Racing

 

10th

Zach Pettinicchi

Zach Pettinicchi - 90 points

Tony Kart/Honda

 

   

11th

Cameron Egger

Cameron Egger - 80 points

Birel/Honda
Sponsor: Pat's Acres Racing Complex

 

12th

Jon Karagounis

Jeff Ralph - 78 points

Kosmic/Honda

 

   

13th

Travis Henson

Travis Henson - 76 points

ItalKart/Honda

 

14th

Mike Kelly

Mike Kelly - 76 points

Birel/Honda

 

   

15th

Cole Franchini

Cole Franchini - 65 points

CRG/Honda

 

16th

Ben Johnston

Ben Johnston - 60 points

CRG/Honda

 

 

 

17th

James O'Brien

James O'Brien - 41 points

CKR/Honda

Team: eShifterKart.com
Sponsors: eShifterKart.com, CKR

 

18th

Monroe Jordan

Monroe Jordan - 41 points

ItalKart/TM
Sponsor: Italian Motors

 

O2s

 


eShifter Kart com

 

Special thanks to Shifter Light class sponsor eShifter Kart

 

Shark Shifter SHIFTER HEAVY POINT STANDINGS
- 2017 Final, following Round 6

1st

Nick Riehl

Nick Riehl - 520 points

CRG/Honda

 

2nd

Mark Dahl

Mark Dahl - 514 points

Swiss Hutless/Honda

 

   

3rd

Matt Riehl

Matt Riehl - 234 points

CRG/Honda

 

 

4th

Mitch Kirkpatrick

Mitch Kirkpatrick - 223 points

CRG/Honda

 

 

 

5th

Jamie Elmer

Jamie Elmer - 160 points

Tony Kart/Honda

 

6th

Joe Casey

Joe Casey - 152 points

GP/Honda

 

 

 

7th

Vince Berkovich

Vince Berkovich - 142 points

Tony Kart/Honda
Sponsor: Sunset Strip

 

8th

Ronnie Swyers

Ronnie Swyers - 100 points

ItalKart/Honda
Sponsors: Product41, Zamp, AIM Sports

 

   

9th

Brian Henson

Brian Henson - 90 points

Praga/Honda

 

10th

Jason Hall

Jason Hall - 90 points

Velox/SGM
Team: Xccel Racing

 

   

11th

Richard Jerrett

Richard Jerrett - 82 points

CKR/Honda

 

12th

Rusty Lingle

Rusty Lingle - 70 points

/Honda

 

   

13th

Wayne Mayo

Wayne Mayo - 70 points

FA/Honda

 

14th

Kevin Newberry

Kevin Newberry - 65 points

Tony Kart/Honda

 

   

15th

Brian Nixon

Brian Nixon - 65 points

Velox/SGM
Team: Xccel Racing

 

16th

Carl Beavers

Carl Beavers - 60 points

CKR/Honda

 

   

 

 

Shark Shifter

 

Special thanks to Shifter Heavy class sponsor Shark Shifter

 

TaG SENIOR POINT STANDINGS
- 2017 Final, following Round 6

1st

Randy Word

Randy Word - 606 points

iKart Indianapolis/X125t

Team: WORD Racing
Sponsors: WORD Racing, iKart, Zamp

 

2nd

Rick Howard

Rick Howard - 242 points

Tony Kart/Rotax

Team: Riley Racing

 

 

 

3rd

Shawn Howard

Shawn Howard - 217 points

Intrepid/Rotax

Team: Riley Racing

 

4th

Stuart Welker

Stuart Welker - 190 points

Tony Kart/IAME Parilla Leopard

     

5th

Jon Karagounis

Jon Karagounis - 160 points

iKart Indianapolis/iIAME X-30
Team: NWKR
Sponsor: Hammer Nutrition

 

6th

Tom Gogal

Tom Gogal - 142 points

Top Kart/Parilla Leopard

     

7th

Remo Ruscitti

Remo Ruscitti - 100 points

ItalKart/X125
Team: FKR
Sponsor: Italian Motors

 

8th

Tommy Gritzmacher

Tommy Gritzmacher - 90 points

FA/Rotax

     

9th

Zach Pettinicchi

Zach Pettinicchi - 82 points

Tony Kart/Vortex Roc

 

10th

Steve Perdue

Steve Perdue - 76 points

iKart Indianapolis/X30
Team: NWKR
Sponsor: Hammer Nutrition

     

11th

Jason Hall

Jason Hall - 76 points

Velox/PRD
Team: Xccel Racing

 

12th

Scott Frey

Scott Frey - 76 points

Arrow/Rotax

     

13th

Jeremy Kinzer

Jeremy Kinzer - 65 points

Tony Kart/Rotax

 

 

     

 

TaG MASTERS POINT STANDINGS
- 2017 Final, following Round 6

1st

Gregg Hall

Gregg Hall - 220 points

iKart Indianapolis/IAME Parilla Dragon
Sponsors: Fisher House, Intrepid Spirit Centers

 

2nd

Scott Shobert

Scott Shobert - 200 points

Birel/Rotax
Sponsors: AutoSportsWiring.com

     

3rd

Tru Moore

Tru Moore - 100 points

/IAME Parilla Leopard

 

O2s

 

TaG Jr POINT STANDINGS
- 2017 Final, following Round 6

 

1st

Cooper Becklin

Cooper Becklin - 110 points

BirelART/X-30

 

2nd

Ellie Musgrave

Ellie Musgrave - 100 points

Italkart/X125
Sponsor: Italian Motors

     

3rd

Evan Arrow

Evan Arrow - 100 points

ItalKart/X125
Sponsor: Italian Motors

 

4th

Drew Wagner

Drew Wagner - 90 points

OTK/Rotax

 

TaG Cadet POINT STANDINGS
- 2017 Final, following Round 6

 

1st

Josh Pierson

Josh Pierson - 110 points

Kosmic/Rotax
Team: RPG

Photo by Sean Buur

 

2nd

Spencer Frey

Spencer Frey - 110 points

Tony Kart/Rotax

 

KT-100 POINT STANDINGS
-following Round 5

 

1st

 

Jeff Bandelow - 110 points

Yamaha KT100

 

2nd

 

Trevor McMaster - 90 points

Yamaha KT100

3rd

 

Manulani Cook - 82 points

Yamaha KT100

 

4th

 

Dan Garrison - 76 points

Yamaha KT100

5th

 

Larry McMaster - 70 points

Yamaha KT100

 

 

*Our photographer did not get any individual photos of the KT100's, at round 4. Please email us photos if you have them.

 

 

2017 POINTS

 

eShifterKart.com Shifter Light Points

1st Jonathan Brown 500
2nd Tyler Shepard 494
3rd Michael Lundeen 337
4th Kyle Wick 210
5th Matthew Morgan 172
6th Conner Wick 158
7th David Schorn 110
8th Jon Karagounis 95
9th Britt Robinson 92
10th Zach Pettinicchi 90
11th Cameron Egger 80
12th Jeff Ralph 78
13th Travis Henson 76
14th Mike Kelly 76
15th Cole Franchini 65
16th Ben Johnston 60
17th James O'Brien 41
18th Monroe Jordan 41

 

Shark Shifter Shifter Heavy Points

1st Nick Riehl 520
2nd Mark Dahl 514
3rd Matt Riehl 234
4th Mitch Kirkpatrick 223
5th Jamie Elmer 160
6th Joe Casey 152
7th Vince Berkovich 142
8th Ronnie Swyers 100
9th Brian Henson 90
10th Jason Hall 90
11th Richard Jerrett 82
12th Rusty Lingle 70
13th Wayne Mayo 70
14th Kevin Newberry 65
15th Brian Nixon 65
16th Carl Beavers 60

 

TaG Sr. Points

1st Randy Word 606
2nd Rick Howard 242
3rd Shawn Howard 217
4th Stuart Welker 190
5th Jon Karagounis 160
6th Tom Gogal 142
7th Remo Ruscitti 100
8th Tommy Gritzmacher 90
9th Zach Pettinicchi 82
10th Steve Perdue 76
11th Jason Hall 76
12th Scott Frey 76
13th Jeremy Kinzer 65

 

TaG Master Points

1st Gregg Hall 220
2nd Scott Shobert 200
3rd Tru Moore 100

 

TaG Jr Points

1st Cooper Becklin 110
2nd Ellie Musgrave 100
3rd Evan Arrow 100
4th Drew Wagner 90

 

TaG Cadet Points

1st Josh Pierson 110
2nd Spencer Frey 110


Scroll down, for points structure

 

2017 RESULTS

 

- SHIFTER -

 

Shifter Results from Race #4
PARC short track night race

Main Combined
1st Jonathan Brown
2nd Michael Lundeen
3rd Nick Riehl
4th Ronnie Swyers
5th Tyler Shepard
6th Vince Berkovich
7th Mark Dahl
8th Joe Casey
9th Mitch Kirkpatrick
10th Jamie Elmer
11th Cameron Egger
eShifterKart.com Shifter Light
1st Jonathan Brown
2nd Michael Lundeen
3rd Tyler Shepard
4th Cameron Egger (DQ)
Qualifying
Pole Cameron Egger -- 38.203
Shifter Heavy
1st Nick Riehl
2nd Ronnie Swyers
3rd Vince Berkovich
4th Mark Dahl
5th Joe Casey
6th Mitch Kirkpatrick
7th Jamiel Elmer
Qualifying
Pole Ronnie Swyers -- 38.589

 

- TaG -

 

TaG Sr Results from Race #4
PARC short track night race

Main Combined
1st Cooper Becklin
2nd Randy Word
3rd Tommy Gritzmacher
4th Tom Gogal
5th Jeff Bendelow (KT100)
6th Trevor McMaster (KT100)
7th Manulani Cook (KT100)
8th Dan Garrison (KT100)
9th Jason Hall
10th Rick Howard
11th Shawn Howard
12th Larry McMaster (KT100)
TaG Senior
1st Randy Word
2nd Tommy Gritzmacher
3rd Tom Gogal
4th Jason Hall
5th Rick Howard
6th Shawn Howard
Qualifying
Pole Randy Word -- 39.472
TaG Junior
1st Cooper Becklin
Qualifying
Pole Cooper Becklin -- 39.318
KT100
1st Jeff Bandelow
2nd Trevor McMaster
3rd Manulani Cook
4th Dan Garrison
5th Larry McMaster
Qualifying
Pole Jeff Bandelow -- 41.304
   

 

 

- SHIFTER -

 

Shifter Results from Race #3
McMinnville long track clockwise (new)

Main Combined
1st David Schorn
2nd Jonathan Brown
3rd Tyler Shepard
4th Nick Riehl
5th Michael Lundeen
6th Mark Dahl
7th Mitch Kirkpatrick
8th Matt Riehl
eShifterKart.com Shifter Light
1st David Schorn
2nd Jonathan Brown
3rd Tyler Shepard
4th Michael Lundeen
Qualifying
Pole David Schorn -- 41.065
Shifter Heavy
1st Nick Riehl
2nd Mark Dahl
3rd Mitch Kirkpatrick
4th Matt Riehl
Qualifying
Pole Nick Riehl -- 41.546

 

- TaG -

 

TaG Sr/Master Results from Race #3
McMinnville long track clockwise (new)

Main Combined
1st Randy Word
2nd Stuart Welker
3rd Gregg Hall
4th Rick Howard
5th Scott Frey
6th Manulani Cook (KT100)
7th Shawn Howard
8th Jeremy Kinzer
9th Tom Gogal (DQ)
TaG Senior
1st Randy Word
2nd Stuart Welker
3rd Rick Howard
4th Scott Frey
5th Shawn Howard
6th Jeremy Kinzer
7th Tom Gogal
Qualifying
Pole Randy Word -- 41.834
TaG Masters
1st Gregg Hall
Qualifying
Pole Gregg Hall -- 43.468

 

TaG Cadet/Jr Results from Race #3
McMinnville long track clockwise (new)

TaG Cadet/Jr
1st Spencer Frey
Qualifying
Pole Spencer Frey -- 55.606

 

 

- SHIFTER -

 

Shifter Results from Race #2
Pat's Acres Short Course (Night Race)

Heavy showers early in the day and thunderstorms

in the forecast made for a light turn-out.

Main Combined
1st Tyler Shepard
2nd Jamie Elmer
3rd Jonathan Brown
4th Nick Riehl
5th Mark Dahl
6th Matt Riehl
eShifterKart.com Shifter Light
1st Tyler Shepard
2nd Jonathan Brown
Qualifying
Pole Jonathan Brown -- 38.846
Shifter Heavy
1st Jamie Elmer
2nd Nick Riehl
3rd Mark Dahl
4th Matt Riehl
Qualifying
Pole Nick Riehl -- 39.135

 

- TaG -

 

TaG Sr/Master Results from Race #2
Pat's Acres Short Course (Night Race)

Main Combined
1st Randy Word
2nd Scott Shobert
TaG Senior
1st Randy Word
Qualifying
Pole Randy Word -- 39.025
TaG Masters
1st Scott Shobert
Qualifying
Pole Scott Shobert -- 40.534

 

TaG Cadet/Jr Results from Race #2
Pat's Acres Short Course (Night Race)

TaG Cadet/Jr
1st Josh Pierson
Qualifying
Pole Josh Pierson -- 40.603

 

 

- SHIFTER -

 

Shifter Results from Race #1
Pat's Acres Long Course

Main Combined
1st Tyler Shepard
2nd Jonathan Brown
3rd MIchael Lundeen
4th Nick Riehl
5th Mark Dahl
6th Mike Kelly
7th Matt Riehl
eShifterKart.com Shifter Light
1st Tyler Shepard
2nd Jonathan Brown
3rd Michael Lundeen
4th Mike Kelly
Qualifying
Pole Tyler Shepard -- 49.179
Shifter Heavy
1st Nick Riehl
2nd Mark Dahl
3rd Matt Riehl
Qualifying
Pole Nick Riehl -- 50.795

*Schedule conflict with SKUSA SringNats, but still a decent

turn-out and some great racing!

 

- TaG -

 

TaG Sr Results from Race #1
Pat's Acres Long Course

Main Combined
1st Stuart Welker
2nd Gregg Hall
3rd Scott Shobert
4th Rick Howard
5th Shawn Howard
6th Randy Word (mechanical)
TaG Senior
1st Stuart Welker
2nd Rick Howard
3rd Shawn Howard
4th Randy Word
Qualifying
Pole Randy Word -- 49.972
TaG Masters
1st Gregg Hall
2nd Scott Shobert
Qualifying
Pole Gregg Hall -- 52.271

 

 

O2s Championship Points Structure


Points will be awarded to the top 24 drivers in the Main.
25th and above will receive 1 point for participation


Qualifying in Pole Position nets 10 bonus points
No drops - every race counts!
In the case of a tie for season ending points,
the tie-breaker will be the driver with the most 1st place finishes.


2017 O2s Supplemental Technical Regulations manual


2017 Points Structure

 

2017 Driver Info & Race Sign-up

1st 100
2nd 90
3rd 82
4th 76
5th 70
6th 65
7th 60
8th 55
9th 50
10th 45
11th 41
12th 37
13th 33
14th 29
15th 25
16th 22
17th 19
18th 16
19th 13
20th 10
21st 8
22nd 6
23rd 4
24th 2
25th + 1

Copyright © 2016-2018 - All Rights Reserved - Web Design & Hosting by WORD Web Design