The Open 2-Stroke Championship presented by Word Racing.

Professionally run. Grassroots focused.

 

2018 Results & Points

Archives: View 2016 results here, and view 2017 results here

 

eShifterKart.com SHIFTER LIGHT POINT STANDINGS
- following Round 5

1st

Brian Nixon

Brian Nixon - 448 points

Velox/SGM
Team: Xccel Racing
Sponsors:Velox

 

2nd

James O'Brien

James O'Brien - 436 points

CKR/Honda

Team: eShifterKart.com
Sponsors: eShifterKart.com, CKR

 

 

 

3rd

Jeff Ralph

Jeff Ralph - 301 points

Kosmic/Honda
Sponsor: Dope Jars

 

4th

Andres Frate

Andres Frate - 215 points

Tony Kart/ROK Shifter
Team: WORD Racing

 

 

 

5th

Kyle Keenan

Kyle Keenan - 165 points

CKR/Honda
Team: eShifterKart.com
Sponsors: Zamp, Product41, eShifterKart.com, WORD Racing, Hoosier

 

6th

Vince Berkovich

Vince Berkovich - 153 points

Tony Kart/Honda
Team: WORD Racing
Sponsor: Sunset Racing

 

 

 

7th

Terry Lawrence

Terry Lawrence - 110 points

CKR/Honda
Team: eShifterKart.com

 

8th

Thibaut Ertle

Thibaut Ertle - 90 points

Tony Kart/Honda
Team: eShifterKart.com

 

 

 

9th

Gaetan Ertle

Gaetan Ertle - 82 points

CKR/Honda
Team: eShifterKart.com

 

10th

Justin Beard

Justin Beard - 82 points

Italkart/Honda

 

 

 

11th

David Schorn

David Schorn - 76 points

Swiss Hutless/Honda
Team/Sponsor: CMC

 

12th

Mateo DeLeon

Mateo DeLeon - 60 points

CKR/Honda
Team: eShifterKart.com

 

 

 

 

13th

Candice Brooks-Gilmore

Candice Brooks-Gilmore - 55 points

Track Magic/Yamaha

 


eShifter Kart com

 

Special thanks to Shifter Light class sponsor eShifter Kart

 

Shark Shifter SHIFTER HEAVY POINT STANDINGS
- following Round 5

1st

Wayne Mayo

Wayne Mayo - 422 points

CKR/Honda
Team: eShifterKart.com

 

2nd

Jason Hall

Jason Hall - 395 points

Velox/SGM
Team: Xccel Racing

 

 

 

3rd

Rusty Lingle

Rusty Lingle - 300 points

AMV/Honda

 

4th

Jamie Elmer

Jamie Elmer - 252 points

Tony Kart/Honda

 

 

 

5th

Thomas Welch

Thomas Welch - 195 points

CKR/Honda
Team: S4Racing

 

6th

Mitch Kirkpatrick

Mitch Kirkpatrick - 135 points

CRG/Honda
Sponsors: R&T Transport, SharkShifter

 

 

 

7th

Brian Henson

Brian Henson - 127 points

Praga/Honda

 

8th

Carl Beavers

Carl Beavers - 125 points

CKR/Honda
Team: eShifterKart.com

 

 

 

9th

Joe Casey

Joe Casey - 121 points

GP/Honda

 

10th

Ben Johnston

Ben Johnston - 100 points

CRG/Honda
Sponsors: Pit Kit

 

 

 

11th

Britt Robinson

Britt Robinson - 90 points

Velox/Honda

 

12th

Mike Roberts

Mike Roberts - 76 points

CRG/Honda

 

 

 

13th

Rich Jerrett

Rich Jerrett - 76 points

CKR/Honda
Team: eShifterKart.com

 

14th

Chuck Hurlbert

Chuck Hurlbert - 70 points

Kosmic/Honda
Sponsor: LuLaRoe Kristen Hurlbert

 

 

 

15th

Mark Dahl

Mark Dahl - 65 points

Swiss Hutless/Honda
Team: CancerSucks Racing

 

16th

Kevin Newberry

Ronnie Swyers - 65 points

Italkart/Honda
Team: Product41

 

 

 

17th

Ed Novak

Ed Novak - 60 points

Sodi Kart/ROK

 

18th

Dennis Hannah

Dennis Hannah - 55 points

Velox/SGM
Team: Xccel Racing

 

 

 

19th

Kevin Newberry

Kevin Newberry - 41 points

CRG/Honda

 

Shark Shifter

 

Special thanks to Shifter Heavy class sponsor Shark Shifter

 

TaG SENIOR POINT STANDINGS
- following Round 4

1st

Adam Smalley

Adam Smalley - 110 points

Kosmic/Rotax
Team: RPG

 

2nd

David Schorn

David Schorn - 110 points

Swiss Hutless/X-30
Team/Sponsor: CMC

 

 

 

3rd

Andrew Evans

Andrew Evans - 110 points

Velox/PRD Fireball
Andrew Evans Racing/Xccel

 

4th

 

Brian VerDuin - 110 points

n/a

     

5th

Amanda Smalley

Amanda Smalley - 90 points

FA/Rotax
Sponsor: SmaK Plastics

 

6th

Tom Gogal

Tom Gogal - 90 points

Top Kart/X-30

     

7th

 

Jeff Foley - 82 points

N/A

 

8th

Jeremy Kinzer

Jeremy Kinzer - 82 points

Tony Kart/Rotax

     

9th

Scott Frey

Scott Frey - 76 points

Arrow/Rotax

 

10th

Stuart Welker

Stuart Welker - 70 points

Tony Kart/Parilla Leopard

     

11th

 

Kara-Thomas Gogal - 65 points

Top Kart/Parilla Leopard

 

 

 

     

 

TaG MASTERS POINT STANDINGS
- following Round 5

1st

Gregg Hall

Randy Word - 211 points

iKart Indianapolis/X125t or ROK GP

Team: WORD Racing
Sponsors: WORD Racing, iKart, Zamp

 

2nd

Scott Shobert

Scott Shobert - 190 points

Kosmic/Rotax
Sponsors: AutoSportsWiring.com

     

 

TaG Jr POINT STANDINGS
- following Round 5

 

1st

Caleb Shrader

Caleb Shrader - 440 points

Tony Kart/X30
Team: Sunset Racing
Sponsors: Line-X, JMI Limousine

 

2nd

Josh Pierson

Josh Pierson - 90 points

Kosmic/Rotax
Team: RPG

     

 

TaG Cadet POINT STANDINGS
- following Round 5

 

     

 

KT-100 POINT STANDINGS
-following Round 5

 

1st

Manulani Cook - 200 points

Yamaha KT100

 

2nd

Jeff Bandelow - 110 points

Yamaha KT100

 

 

2018 POINTS

 

eShifterKart.com Shifter Light Points - after Round 5

1st Brian Nixon 448
2nd James O'Brien 436
3rd Jeff Ralph 301
4th Andres Frate 215
5th Kyle Keenan 165
6th Vince Berkovich 153
7th Terry Lawrence 110
8th Thibaut Ertle 90
9th Gaetan Ertle 82
10th Justin Beard 82
11th David Schorn 76
12th Mateo DeLeon 60
13th Candice Brooks-Gilmore 55

 

Shark Shifter Shifter Heavy Points - after Round 5

1st Wayne Mayo 422
2nd Jason Hall 395
3rd Rusty Lingle 300
4th Jamie Elmer 252
5th Thomas Welch 195
6th Mitch Kirkpatrick 135
7th Brian Henson 127
8th Carl Beavers 125
9th Joe Casey 121
10th Ben Johnston 100
11th Britt Robinson 90
12th Mike Roberts 76
13th Rich Jerrett 76
14th Chuck Hurlbert 70
15th Mark Dahl 65
16th Ronnie Swyers 65
17th Ed Novak 60
18th Dennis Hannah 55
19th Kevin Newberry 41

 

TaG Sr. Points - after Round 5

1st Adam Smalley 110
2nd David Schorn 110
3rd Brian VerDuin 110
4th Andrew Evans 110
5th Amanda Smalley 90
6th Tom Gogal 90
7th Jeff Foley 82
8th Jeremy Kinzer 82
9th Scott Frey 76
10th Stuart Welker 70
11th Kara-Thomas Gogal 65

 

TaG Master Points - after Round 5

1st Randy Word 211
2nd Scott Shobert 190

 

TaG Jr Points - after Round 5

1st Caleb Shrader 440
2nd Josh Pierson 90

 

KT100 - after Round 5

1st Manulani Cook 200
2nd Jeff Bandelow 110

 


Scroll down, for points structure

 

2018 RESULTS

 

- SHIFTER -

 

Shifter Results from Race #2
PARC Short Track - Heavy Rain All Day!

Main Combined
1st Brian Nixon
2nd James O'Brien
3rd Jamie Elmer
4th Wayne Mayo
5th Jason Hall
eShifterKart.com Shifter Light
1st Brian Nixon
2nd James O'Brien
Qualifying
Pole Brian Nixon -- 45.516
Shifter Heavy
1st Jamie Elmer
2nd Wayne Mayo
3rd Jason Hall
Qualifying
Pole Jamie Elmer -- 47.703

 

- TaG -

 

TaG Sr Results from Race #2
PARC Short Track - Heavy Rain All Day!

Main Combined
1st Adam Smalley
2nd Caleb Shrader
3rd Josh Pierson
4th Randy Word
5th Amanda Smalley
6th Scott Shobert
7th Jeff Foley
TaG Senior
1st Adam Smalley
2nd Amanda Smalley
3rd Jeff Foley
Qualifying
Pole Adam Smalley -- 46.738
TaG Masters
1st Randy Word
2nd Scott Shobert
Qualifying
Pole Scott Shobert -- 48.262
TaG Junior
1st Caleb Shrader
2nd Josh Pierson
Qualifying
Pole Caleb Shrader -- 45.209

 

Shifter Results from Race #1
Mac Track Clockwise New Configuration

Main Combined
1st Brian Nixon
2nd James O'Brien
3rd Vince Berkovich
4th Wayne Mayo
5th Jason Hall
6th Jamie Elmer
7th Joe Casey
8th Mitch Kirkpatrick
9th David Schorn
10th Jeff Ralph
eShifterKart.com Shifter Light
1st Brian Nixon
2nd James O'Brien
3rd Vince Berkovich
4th David Schorn
5th Jeff Ralph
Qualifying
Pole Brian Nixon -- 41.312
Shifter Heavy
1st Wayne Mayo
2nd Jason Hall
3rd Jamie Elmer
4th Joe Casey
5th Mitch Kirkpatrick
6th Mark Dahl
Qualifying
Pole Wayne Mayo -- 42.663

 

- TaG -

 

TaG Sr Results from Race #1
Mac Track Clockwise New Configuration

Main Combined
1st David Schorn
2nd Randy Word
3rd Tom Gogal
4th Caleb Shrader
5th Jeremy Kinzer
6th Scott Shobert
7th Scott Frey
8th Manulani Cook
9th Stuart Welker
10th Kara-Thomas Gogal
TaG Senior
1st David Schorn
2nd Tom Gogal
3rd Jeremy Kinzer
4th Scott Frey
5th Stuart Welker
6th Kara-Thomas Gogal
Qualifying
Pole David Schorn -- 41.549
TaG Masters
1st Randy Word
2nd Scott Shobert
Qualifying
Pole Randy Word -- 41.746
TaG Junior
1st Caleb Shrader
Qualifying
Pole Caleb Shrader -- 42.450
KT100
1st Manulani Cook

 

 

 

O2s Championship Points Structure


Points will be awarded to the top 24 drivers in the Main.
25th and above will receive 1 point for participation


Qualifying in Pole Position nets 10 bonus points
No drops - every race counts!
In the case of a tie for season ending points,
the tie-breaker will be the driver with the most 1st place finishes.


2018 O2s Supplemental Technical Regulations manual


Points Structure

 

2018 Driver Info & Race Sign-up

1st 100
2nd 90
3rd 82
4th 76
5th 70
6th 65
7th 60
8th 55
9th 50
10th 45
11th 41
12th 37
13th 33
14th 29
15th 25
16th 22
17th 19
18th 16
19th 13
20th 10
21st 8
22nd 6
23rd 4
24th 2
25th + 1

Copyright © 2016-2018 - All Rights Reserved - Web Design & Hosting by WORD Web Design